Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon 300 N9860V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141785

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon 300
Owner/operator:William D. Spence
Registration: N9860V
MSN: 188-0110
Total airframe hrs:4026 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed a banner towing flight about 1,000 feet AGL and was entering the traffic pattern to land on runway 12. At about 800 feet MSL, 'the engine started to run rough, coughed and lost power.' The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward a pasture, while going through the engine restart checklist and dropping the banner. The engine surged a couple of times, but did not regain power. The pilot made a forced landing in an open field, about 3 miles from the airport. He stated that the airplane touched down in a three point attitude. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted several small trees and went through a fence line. The engine had accumulated a total of 2,659 hours, and 1,175 hours since the last overhaul. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA065

Location