Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141804

Date:Friday 27 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1189
MSN: 8-10-406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bien Hoa AB, S. Vietnam, near -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure and crashed near Bien Hoa, South Vietnam. Pilot ejected and was rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher