Incident Martin RB-57E Canberra 55-4264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141808

Date:Monday 21 October 1968
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin RB-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-4264
MSN: 366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SW of Truc Giang, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost in combat after being hit by ground fire. Both crew ejected safely and were rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher