ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141812
Last updated: 23 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUN-1967 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Martin B-57B Canberra |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 53-3862 |
C/n / msn: | ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost in combat over Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam due to unknown cause.
Both crew KiA.
Sources:
- JF Baugher