ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141821
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAR-1969 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Martin B-57B Canberra |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-1508 |
C/n / msn: | ? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Tavouac, Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by ground fire while attacking a river ford in Laos. Able to fly near Phu Cat, where crew ejected and were rescued.
Last B-57 lost in Vietnam.
Sources:
- JF Baugher