Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141839

Date:Thursday 8 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nam Can, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA near Nam Can, South Vietnam. Able to fly out to Sea of Japan where crew ejected and were rescued by US Navy ship.

Sources:

- JF Baugher