Accident Miles Master Mk I T8780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141866

Date:Monday 5 May 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: T8780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles N of Falkirk, Stirlingshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Miles Master dived into the ground on an instructional flight.
The pupil pilot was killed in the crash and the instructor, Sgt Dunmore, was severely injured and died in hospital on 17/5/41.
Crew:
P/O (J/4253) Victor Charles ARNOLD (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (741448) Jack Townley DUNMORE RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/58_OTU_Roll_of_Honour.htm
https://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=2843643
CWGC