This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 January 2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft C23 Sundowner |
Owner/operator: | Continental Aviation Club Inc |
Registration: | N9167S |
MSN: | M-1781 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Near Shady Grove, WV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beech C23 Sundowner, N9167S, made a forced landing in a cornfield near Shady Crove, West Virginia. No damage or injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_9167S.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9167S&x=15&y=5
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/269464-fb28f84ba81935c95fede5c15811f89d0ded5ff0/aircraft/N9167S/sort/votes/page/1