Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141877

Date:Sunday 15 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:317 (Wilenski) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL805
MSN: CBAF/JH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bolt Head, 1 mile SW of Salcombe, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Returning after an escort sortie the pilot was unable to locate his home airfield (RAF Exeter) in the foggy weather, and short of fuel attempted a forced landing, in fog, at RAF Bolt Head in Devon. He crashed and was killed.
The aircraft was declared Cat. E and written off.

Pilot:
S/Ldr Jozef Brzezinski PAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1942