Accident Sikorsky H-19G N1562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14191

Date:Monday 24 April 1972
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19G
Owner/operator:Joseph O.Verno
Registration: N1562
MSN: 55097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coeburn, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was moving aircraft to parking site. Hit power lines blo ridge line at twilight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FIJ41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB