ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141966
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 19 January 2012 |
Time: | 19:30 LT |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PP-MOF |
MSN: | 0804 |
Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Paranoá, Distrito Federal -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | SBBR |
Destination airport: | SBGO |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter force landed into the water of Lake Paranoá in Brasilia, Brazil.
3.1 Contributing Factors
- Indiscipline of flight;
- Pilot judgement;
- Flight planning; and
- Little pilot experience.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/app/noticia/cidades/2012/01/19/interna_cidadesdf,286977/helicoptero-particular-cai-com-tres-pessoas-no-lago-paranoa.shtml http://www.diariodopoder.com.br/principal/ Video:
http://g1.globo.com/distrito-federal/noticia/2012/01/imagens-mostram-queda-do-helicoptero-no-lago-paranoa-no-df.html http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_mof_19_01_12.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 2006 |
PP-MOF |
Sigma Serviços Aéreos
Especializados e Táxi-aéreo |
2 |
Barueri, SP |
|
sub |