Accident Sikorsky S-55B N5096V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14199

Date:Thursday 12 August 1971
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Trans Alaska H
Registration: N5096V
MSN: 55-617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
improperly heat treated part instld in main tsmn.Vendor,source not identd.Tsmn,rotor head sepn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1963 N5096V Helicopters (NZ) Ltd 0 Near Hawera, Taranaki unk