Accident Yakovlev Yak-3RD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141998

Date:Thursday 16 August 1945
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-3RD
Owner/operator:Yakovlev
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suddenly entered a steep dive while performing a regular flight and crashed, killing Viktor Rastorgooyev.
The Yak-3RD was an experimental fighter featuring a rocket booster.

Sources:

OKB Yakovlev - A History of the Design Bureau and Its Aircraft