Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142076

Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn St.Thomas Mount. -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Thomas Mount
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR553: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed RAF St. Thomas Mount. 09/08/1945 
Crew:
W/O (650188) Ronald Francis SHAW (pilot) RAF – Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok 

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 84 Sqdn RAF