Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142080

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR625
MSN: VE-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Myingyan airfield, Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Joarianala
Destination airport:Myingyan airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HR625/Z: Took off for Reconnaissance flight. 30/04/1945
W/Cdr Saunders and F/Lt Stephen, landed at Mingladon in a Mosquito on 30 April. Unfortunately they crippled the plane on landing, hitting one of the many bomb craters in the runway. Damaged by bomb debris.
When they arrived at the gaol we told them that the Japs had gone, and how we had lived for three years. They took photographs which I have tried to find unsuccessfully. They told us that they would have to leave so that they could tell the navy not to shell Rangoon - this had been planned for the next day. So off they went to the docks from where they took a boat to the mouth of the river. The next day instead of bombs, a plane came over and dropped Red. Cross parcels.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37052) Arthur Ernest SAUNDERS OBE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (148.814) James Bryden STEPHEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF