Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142103

Date:Monday 18 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: TV968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longdike Lane, Kippax, near Leeds, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TV968: Took off for test flight. 18/11/1946.
Engine caught fire, and aircraft crashed near the B5137 Longdike Lane, Kippax, near Leeds. The plane was in normal flight when starboard engine caught fire and the Mosquito crashed/force landed in a field at Kippax, destroying it. The subsequent blaze spready to the rest of the plane and completely gutted the airframe.
Crew:
W/O (1609071) Anthony Harry JOHNSON (pilot) RAFVR - OK
LAC (????) CHALMERS (pass. /stn photographer) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2490/15
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422567
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells.
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kippax,_West_Yorkshire