Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142117

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles of RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Cachar, Assam, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR515: Took off at 08:20 hrs for operation Nasty 2 to Thazy. 03/01/1945
Engine cut on take-off crashed in jungle near RAF Kumbhirgram.
Crew:
W/O (NZ412248) John Sawers McQUEEN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
W/O (1322269) William Price EDWARDS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF