Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142118

Date:Thursday 17 May 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR518
MSN: KU-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kinmagan, Monywa, Sagaing, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Monywa
Destination airport:RAF Kinmagan
Narrative:
Modquito HR518/D: Took off at 13:45 hrs for Day operation mission. 17/05/1945
Tyre burst on landing swung and cartwheeled RAF Kinmagan. Aircraft belly-landed due to AA fire damage to both wheels.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403928) William Leonard HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAAF – Ok
F/O (143104) John Deloraine KENT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1945 RF757 47 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Kinmagan u Monywa, Sagaing, Burma w/o