Accident Fouga CM71 n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142129

Date:Friday 4 April 1952
Time:10:30
Type:Fouga CM71
Owner/operator:Fouga
Registration: n/a
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aire-sur-l'Audour -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aire-sur-l'Audour
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1st Prototype - Glider (as "C.M. 71-01" in report); rupture of the fuselage due to a violent flutter; crew Claude Legrand/Lavigne.

Sources:

Le Fanatique de l'Aviation, N° 507 Feb 2012
L'Echo d'Oran 5 April 1952