Accident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WT529, 16 Jan 1956
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142142

Date:16-JAN-1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:CFE Royal Air Force (CFE RAF)
Registration: WT529
MSN: 71441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sudbrooke, 6 miles north east of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
16 January 1956: WT529 a Canberra PR 7 of the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF. dived into the ground at Sudbrooke, 6 miles north east of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, when a Trim Motor failed shortly after take-off from RAF Cranwell. Both crew were killed. They were the pilot, Wing Commander Robert Bruce Cole DFC AFC, who at the time was commanding the Tactics Branch of the All-Weather Wing of the C.F.E. at West Raynham, and his staff officer, Squadron Leader Peter Needham AFC (Service Number 154109)

Wreckage was taken to No.54 Maintenance Unit (54 MU) at RAF Cambridge and then scrapped following the investigation

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 95)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/319: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424440
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2800: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578580
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
8. https://www.key.aero/comment/1401698#comment-1401698
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sudbrooke
11. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/44652/Cole-Robert-Bruce.htm?c=aw
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1950s