Accident Aero L-39ZA Albatros 10123, 16 Sep 1997
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142146

Date:16-SEP-1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 10123
MSN: 365242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Korat AFB (VTUN) -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat AFB (VTUN)
Destination airport:Korat AFB (VTUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following engine failure. Both crew ejected, but one was killed because the parachute failed.

Sources:

Scramble 222
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm