Gear-up landing Incident English Electric Canberra B Mk 6 XJ257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142149

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 6
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Ahlhorn -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ahlhorn, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in a belly landing at Ahlhorn, West Germany after the undercarriage failed to lock down on approach.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm