Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N8641R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142151

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Lake Elsinore Soaring Club
Registration: N8641R
MSN: 184
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Elsinore, CA (CA89)
Destination airport:Lake Elsinore, CA (CA89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo instructional glider flight, the student pilot released from the tow airplane at a planned altitude of 4,250 feet mean sea level. Upon the release, the student pilot was not able to locate any up-currents, and the sink rates the glider encountered varied between 200 to 600 feet per minute. The pilot stated that there was insufficient lift to clear the ridge safely and glide back to the airport, so he selected two open fields for a possible off-field landing. The pilot stated that, on final approach to the field, he observed signs between the glider’s current position and the intended landing site that he had not seen during his fly-by inspection. He maneuvered around the obstructions and decided to land on a road. The glider landed on the road, and the right wing collided with a previously unseen mailbox post, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing.
Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with insufficient atmospheric lift to maintain soaring flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111230X50438&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8641R&x=25&y=13
http://www.soarelsinore.org/lesc3.aspx
http://www.airnav.com/airport/CA89

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000345278.html

Location

Media: