Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk XB-IVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142153

Date:Saturday 28 January 2012
Time:9:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-IVK
MSN: 17273736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Ciudad Obregon International Airport - MMCN, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk made a forced landing near Ciudad Obregon International Airport - MMCN, Sonora, after an engine failure during a training flight.

The three occupants were injured and taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.noticiasmonitor.com/vernoticias.php?artid=2408&categoria=5
http://diariodelyaqui.mx/home/2012-01-06-23-23-06/policiaca/2682-avionazo-tres-lesionados_
http://web.archive.org/web/20120608003308/http://laprimeraplana.com.mx:80/2012/01/28/avioneta-tipo-cessna-se-estrella-cerca-del-aeropuerto-de-ciudad-obregon-sonora/
http://www.noecuriel.com/portal/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3500:deja-tres-personas-heridas-desplome-de-avioneta-en-sonora&catid=1:latest-news
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=47942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 2003 N5216J Tiffin Aviation Services Inc 0 Nogales, Arizona sub