Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142158

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Gulf of Martaban, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Joarianala
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR387/H: Took off at 23:14 hrs for Recce strike over Makfalin to Martaban and Gulf of Martaban. 27/04/1945
Missing. 28/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (143.892) St.John HAWKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1397716) Wilfred Louis ALLEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqdn RAF