Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142159

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Syriam, south of Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Joarianala
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR446/Z: Took off at 04:38 hrs for PR mission over the invasion area S of Rangoon and bombing raid on Syriam. 02/05/1945
Missing. Crashed near the village of Syriam.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ415744) John George BUCHANAN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Lt (175.562) Sidney Leslie WOODCOCK (nav./Official RAF Photographer) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF