Accident unknown airplane, small , 28 Jan 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142187

Date:28-JAN-2012
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, small
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loma de la Jaiba, 155 miles (250 kilometers) west of Santo Domingo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Authorities in the Dominican Republic say human remains and drug paraphernalia have been found in the wreckage of a small plane found in a remote southwestern area.

The wrecked aircraft was found at 28 january, but crashed several days before 24 january 2012.

A recent forensic report speaks of two pilots that were killed. According to the same report the plane was carrying cocaine and therefore used for an illegal drug smuggling operation.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/americas/suspected-drug-plane-crashes-in-dominican-republic-human-remains-found-in-wreckage/2012/01/30/gIQAIlFHdQ_story.html?noredirect=on
https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2012/1/24/Search-is-on-for-alleged-drug-plane-crashed-in-rugged-mountains/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.drsol.info/newsroom/index.php?a=comment&id=2543&language=en]