Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142200

Date:Sunday 14 May 1967
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gigante -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Neiva
Destination airport:Garzón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on emergency landing due to engine failure. Pilot seriously injured. Arm smuggling.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 May 1967, p1+20/16 May 1967, p2