Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142220

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX808
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orleans /Bricy airfield, 6 miles north-northwest of Ingré near Orleans -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX808: Took off at 01:00 hrs. for Night intruder mission. 31/07/1943
Have been shot down by return fire by a Enemy bomber intercepted in the landing pattern at Orleans /Bricy airfield. 31/07/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.413964) Norman COLE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (J/13948) Alfred Alexander SHEPHERD (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HK100.html
3.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. min
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
25 July 1943 HJ822 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Hoofdweg no.152, Lijnden, Noord-Holland w/o
9 November 1943 HJ830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme. w/o
9 May 1944 NS986 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 IJsselmeer - 13 km north-east of Hoorn, Noord-Holland. w/o
19 June 1944 NT140 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 The sea 15km west-north-west of Lorient, Britanny. w/o