Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142222

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east of RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX818: Took off for night mission over Germany. 22/09/1943
Was damaged by a night fighter over Hannover /was damaged by debris from an E/A.
During the return an engine caught fire and the crew abandoned the aircraft 20miles E of RAF Manston.
The crew bailed out. S/Ldr Moran was rescued from the sea but F/Sgt Rogers perished. 23/09/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1063) Charles Cecil MORAN DFC (pilot) RCAF - bale out /OK
F/Sgt (1436981) George Vincent ROGERS (nav.) RAFVR - bale out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF