Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142226

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX809
MSN: UP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buntingford, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX809/O: Took off for Night Sector Recco patrol. 10/03/1944
The crew of HX809 were F/Lt Allison and P/O Tamplin, who hit a balloon cable at 820 feet, damaging the Mossie enough to make a landing impossible. They climbed to 9,000 feet and baled out OK.
Landing near Huntingford, with the aircraft coming down two miles away.11/03/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (110.791) George Edmund ALLISON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (159.431) Richard Sidney TAMPLIN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqn RAF