Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142228

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HX816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HX816: Took off for training flight. 12/12/1944
The aircraft had been having some difficulty with one of its engines.
The pilot was endeavouring to land at a nearby airfield. Spun into ground on during single-engined approach to landing at RAF Wittering aproaching dropped a wing and nose dived into the ground at 10:27 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.417067) Norman Grantley GEORGE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.434625) Leonard John DRAHEIM (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt