Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142233

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HX967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish sea, near Saint Ormes, Caernarvon coast, North Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX967: Took off for training flight. Ditched off Caernarvon coast. 03/02/1945
This is the entry from the No.60 OTU ORB relating to the loss of HX967: February 3rd 1945:
“Fatal Accident. F/Sgt Hesketh and Sgt Poole of No.40 Course were killed in an accident the cause of which is as yet unknown. Their aircraft crashed into the sea near St. Ormes Head at 16:07 hrs. Only 7 days ago, this same crew had made a successful S/L Landing at Hawarden.” And this entry is from the RAF Valley station ORB: February 3rd 1945, “During the day of operational weather traffic was light. At 16:06 hrs a Mayday call from a Mosquito from RAF High Ercall was heard on World Guard. The F.C.L.O at North West Filter Room was immediately informed and the B.A.T. Flight Oxford on exercise was diverted to the Great Orme area as the pilot had been heard to say he was near there. A second B.A.T. Flight Oxford was scrambled to search and a Mosquito from RAF High Ercall also assisted. A third B.A.T. Flight Oxford was sent to the vicinity. At 16:20 hrs F.C.L.O. North West Filter Room reported the aircraft had ditched near Little Orme Head and that air/sea rescue action had been taken. At 16:47hrs F/O Sinclaire (the second B.A.T. Flight Oxford) reported that he was circling a dinghy and a minute later the Mosquito from RAF High Ercall made the same report. F/O Sinclaire led a rescue boat to the dinghy and at 17:05 hrs it was reported that the crew had been picked up. Unfortunately one was dead and the other severely injured.” ....
Crew:
W/O (1534931) Jess HESKETH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1615650) Frederick Albert POOLE (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF