Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142248

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near the island of Sylt. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX826: Took off at 20:55 hrs for intruder mission over Westerland aerodrome, Sylt. 17/08/1943
Support of bigger raid on Peenemunde. Damaged from strong flak. Ditched in water. 18/08/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (40338) Francis Noel BRINSDEN (pilot) RAF - Ok Bale out POW
F/O (130.522) Peter Gordon FANE -SEWELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok Bale out POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.Pilot's log book.