Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142250

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dorset coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX829: Took off at 14:50 hrs for Test flight. 31/08/1943
F/Sgt Lavelle, flying with Cpl Friend on an air test, found lack of control with the elevators of the aircraft under test, after elevator jammed. They were flying over the sea and because of lack of control, they were compelled to abandon the aircraft over sea off Dorset coast.
Corporal Friend bailed out and his parachute opened, but regretfully he went missing. F/Sgt Lavelle bailed out successfully from a height of about 1,000 ft and was picked up after about an hour in his dinghy.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) LAVELLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Cpl (845843) William Charles Henry FRIEND (mech.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF