Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142253

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX825
MSN: EG-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX825/U: Took off at 22:29 hrs for night intruder patrol over Volkel airfield. 22/03/1944
Return early due to engine trouble. Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF Hunsdon. Accident at 22:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415733) Ronald Charles Ostend BEAZER (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (J/18333) Joseph Georges Jacques LETOURNEAU (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 HP849 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
30 July 1944 NT135 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 the woods 0,5 mile of Bursard Bois de la Garenne, Orne. w/o