Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142255

Date:Saturday 4 December 1943
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX864
MSN: EG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - sea off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, North Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX864/E: Took off at 12:10 hrs for attacks on rail and transport targets in NW Germany. 04/12/1943
Low cloud and fog were encountered off the Dutch coast, forcing abandonement of the sortie. The Mosquito was last seen in a skidding dive at position 5331N:0624E at 13:25 hrs. Presumed to have crashed into the sea. Missing in fog off Dutch coast
Crew:
P/O (168.679) Kenneth John COATES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (NZ413459) Colin Bruce MUIR (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1944 HX917 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 near Donnemain-St-Mamès, 4km north-west of Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir. w/o
17 September 1944 NS979 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland. w/o
31 October 1944 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England min
7 April 1945 SZ990 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre, Picardy region. w/o
25 April 1945 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Soltau, Niedersachsen. w/o