Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142261

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Penning Down, 1mile south of Eastcote Easterton, Wilts, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX910: Took off for a cross-country exercise. 28/02/1944
He flew into the hill during a snowstorm, 1mile south of Eastcote Easterton Wilts. at 17:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (115.167) Roy Vincent HOW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (135.911) Eric Gordon RENSHAW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://web.archive.org/web/20121010150956
3.http://www.communigate.co.uk/wilts/wiltshistoricalmilitarysociety/page5.phtml