Incident Auster AOP.9 XR270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142271

Date:Monday 14 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:AAC Centre Middle Wallop
Registration: XR270
MSN: B5/10/187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.9 XR270 of the AAC Centre at Middle Wallop was written off 14/9/1964: The aircraft cartwheeled through a hedge near Winchester, Hampshire after the port wing struck the ground during a field landing in bad weather. The student pilot was uninjured: remains to No.71 MU Bicester dump

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/davids_world_2011/5976049550/
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4500
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html