Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142282

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HX954: Took off at 08:50 hrs for raid to Pommerval V-1 site. 23/12/1943
Damaged by flak Pommerval V-1 site and crashlanded at RAF West Malling, Kent.
Crew:
W/Cdr (76453) Richard Martin NORTH DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (129647) Leslie Charles WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

Images:

AM Form 78 for HX954