ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142294
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-2012 |
Time: | 13:30 LT |
Type: | Boeing 767-31AER (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
Registration: | OE-LAT |
MSN: | 25273/393 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Near Wien Schwechat International Airport - LOWW -
Austria
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LOWW |
Destination airport: | OMDB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-31AER (OE-LAT) had to return to Wien International Airport - LOWW shortly after take off on a flight to Dubai. It was the second time within a week that OE-LAT had to return to the airport of departure due to technical problems.
All 223 occuapnts escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.austrianaviation.net/detail/erneute-ruecklandung-der-oe-lat/