Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142314

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HX961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north of Laverton, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX961: Took off for a training flight. 19/06/1945
The aircraft crashed whilst attempting an emergency landing following at high speed after engine failure and inability to keep airborne.
Engine cut and the plane bellylanded at 1/2 mile north of Laverton Somerset.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1583445) Thomas POTTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1584266) Tom Clifford Trevor WADDINGHAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF
3.CWGC