Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142318

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1672 MCU RAF
Registration: HX945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Yelahanka, Bengalúru, Karnátaka, British India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka, Bengalúru
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito HX945: Took off for training flight /the pilot's first solo flight on the Mosquito. 11/10/1944
Pilot crashed on landing. Mossie was being flown by W/O G.R.T. "Bob" Willis, with his regular navigator "Tommy" Thompson, on their first flight in a Mosquito. The starboard engine failed on takeoff and the propellor could not be feathered, however Willis was able to raise the wheels and flaps and make a wide circuit. He landed with the wheels down, however the brakes were inoperable and the Mosquito ran off the end of the runway and hit vehicle. A local man's arm was severed in the collision with the vehicle.
Crew:
W/O (1430437) George Robert Thomas “Bob” WILLIS (pilot 47Sqn) RAFVR - Ok
W/O ???? "Tommy" THOMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF