Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142319

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mucklebury, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX915: Departed Sculthorpe on a 2-ship low-level attack on railway sheds at L'Aigle, France. HX915 hit trees while over France and was unable to land upon return. The crew baled out without injury near Mucklebury, Somerset. 25/11/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (88679) Albert Caisley HENDERSON (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (Aus.420475) William Alexander MOORE (obs) RAAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.487 Sqn ORB entry for 25 Nov 43

Images:

487 Sqn ORB entry for 25 Nov 43