Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142323

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX938
MSN: EG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ertveldesteenweg, Assenede, East Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX938: Took off at 11:10 hrs for operation to the aircraft engine factory at Woippy (F). 09/10/1943
When flying low over the village of Oosteeklo, the aircraft accidently dropped some bombs and crashed,
with 30 deaths as a result. The unlucky crew bailed out just in time, surviving the accident.
This is possibly another example of inadvertant release due to the close proximity of bomb release to intercom button.
Crew:
S/Ldr (43339) Walter Frederick WALLINGTON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok escaped
P/O (159.696) James Henry FAWDRY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF
3.https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/mosquito-drama-bij-oosteeklo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1944 LR299 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England non
9 September 1944 LR299 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min