Incident Boeing AH-64D Longbow Apache 03-05350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142328

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Longbow Apache
Owner/operator:US Army, 1-227th Avn, C Co
Registration: 03-05350
MSN: PVD350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sharan, Paktika province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AH-64 Apache was conducting low level manoeuvers when the pilot lost control.
03-5350 listed damaged, then w/o this date. Interestingly in the video the AH-64 was seen without the Longbow radar.

Sources:

https://www.tolonews.com/en/afghanistan/5267-nato-helicopter-crashes-in-eastern-afghanistan
http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/helicopter-crashes-in-eastern-afghanistan-2.html (official ISAF Press Release)
http://www.presstv.com/detail/225271.html
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/breaking-news/dramatic-footage-shows-us-military-helicopter-crashing-into-snow-in-afghanistan/story-e6frea73-1226307614491
Scramble

Media: