Incident PZL M-18A Dromader ZS-NLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142334

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:FFA Assets (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-NLR
MSN: 1Z014-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Gansbaai Airfield, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Gansbaai Airfield
Destination airport:Gansbaai Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader was fully loaded with fuel and water when it took off to fight a fire in the Stanford/Pearly Beach area. Persons standing on the airfield noticed a puff of blue smoke coming from the engine on take-off. The aircraft then appeared to suffer an engine failure and crashed.

The pilot was airlifted to hospital by helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Fire Bomber in Forced Landing

2. Photo ZS-NLR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2000 ZS-NLR 0 Farm near Grootvlei
17 August 2001 ZS-NLR 0 Runway 09 – Elandshoogte
16 January 2004 ZS-NLR 0 Marquard district sub