Accident Smj Mavrick I N6417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14235

Date:Saturday 20 September 1969
Time:15:20
Type:Smj Mavrick I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6417
MSN: I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, In -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had 15min in acft.Aft 2nd roll to l,left wing folded up 90deg just outboard of struts.No parachute.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB