Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII HX904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142356

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX904: Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Chivenor. 05/07/1945
Crew:
W/O (NZ415194) John Templeton MADSEN (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
W/O (????) Alexander CRAWFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF