Accident Bede BD-4 SE-XCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142364

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XCG
MSN: SE-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Istorp, Mark, Västra Götaland -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private field, Frillesås
Destination airport:Private field, Istorp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the aircraft on approach. On the final, the plaine started to wobble and the landing was aborted. The plane acceleraded, started to rise and turned 90 degrees right. The aircraft stalled, folded and crashed into the ground in a steep angle. A fire erupted. No problems was found on the aircraft, propably pilot error.

Sources:

http://www.eaa.se/dokument/haverirapporter/hav_2006_001_se-xcg.pdf